VDE ETF: Will the returns be as good as their peers?

VDE ETF: Will the returns be as good as their peers?

VDE ETF: The ETF consists of large, mid and small-cap stocks in the US energy sector. It tracks performance with the benchmark of MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy.

VDE ETF Forecast

This ETF has been more volatile than others in last quarters, hence if the circumstances remain stable it can grow between 12-30% and can go as low as 9%

VDE ETF: Performance

1-Year Return35%
3-Year Return8%
5-Year Return5%
10-Year Return2%

VDE ETF: Fund Overview in a chart

VDE ETF: Analyst Ratings

SourceRating
FactSetA
Morningstar Inc4/5
Etf.comA
Zacks1 (Strong Buy)

VDE ETF: Current Holdings

Security NameSharesWeight(%)
Exxon Mobil Corp23,730,04221.3
Chevron Corp.10,839,94016.8
ConocoPhillips7,505,7537.8
EOG Resources3,272,6354.3
Schlumberger NV7,838,6163.6
Pioneer Natural1,299,0513.3
Marathon Petroleum..3,577,2993.0
Phillips 662,455,1782.4
Williams Cos.6,809,9862.4
Kinder Morgan .11,433,9442.3

Comparison to peers

XLEIEOVDEIYE
Net Assets$42.25B$1.01B$11.1B$3.21B
Expense Ratio0.10%0.42%0.10%0.41%
Dividend Yield2.89%1.24%2.58%3.22%
Underlying IndexS&P Energy Select Sector IndexDow Jones U.S. Select Oil Exploration & Production IndexMSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 IndexDow Jones U.S. Oil & Gas Index
1-Year Return37%39%35%35%
3-Year Return8.5%14%8%8%
5-Year Return5.7%9%5%5%
10-Year Return3.4%3%2%2%
Learn MoreXLE ETFIEO ETFVDE ETFIYE ETF
VDE ETF

-Anuj Mittal

Note: Crowdwisdom360 collates Predictions and data from all over the net and has no in-house view on the likely trends in the Stocks or Crypto Coins. Please consult a registered investment advisor to guide you on your financial decisions.

Subhash

Subhash

Subhash, Founder of Crowdwisdom360 is an MBA and a Trained Financial Advisor with an extensive background in Forecasting in Financial Services and Politics. He has appeared many times on National TV and has written for a variety of magazines on Wealth Management and Election Strategy.