Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Prediction: Final Tally: AUS 178, ENG 176, Canada 92

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Prediction: Final Tally: AUS 178, ENG 176, Canada 92

Read our coverage of Commonwealth Games 2022 and also an analysis of Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Prediction. Check the latest Commonwealth Games Medal Tally

On Thursday, July 27th the Commonwealth Games 2022 kicked off in Birmingham, England, United Kingdom. The last time England played host to Commonwealth Games was back in 2022 at Manchester.

A total of 63 countries that have formerly been territories under the British crown will participate in the Commonwealth games.

Commonwealth Games Medal Tally 2022

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia675754178
2England576653176
3Canada26323492
4India22161761
5New Zealand20122349
6Scotland13111751
7Nigeria1292735
8Wales861428
9South Africa791127
10Malaysia78823

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Prediction: Games In Commonwealth Games 2022

Commonwealth 2022 will have 20 games and a total of 283 gold medals will be handed out. The sport with the most medals on offer is swimming. 54 Medals are on the table to win from swimming.

Here is the complete list of sports for the Commonwealth Games 2022:

  • Aquatics (Diving and Swimming)
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • 3×3 basketball
  • Beach volleyball
  • Boxing
  • Cricket
  • Cycling (mountain, road and track)
  • Gymnastics (artistic and rhythmic)
  • Field hockey
  • Judo
  • Lawn bowls
  • Netball
  • Para powerlifting
  • Rugby sevens
  • Squash
  • Table tennis
  • Triathlon
  • Weightlifting
  • Wrestling

This year, Women’s T20 cricket, para-table tennis and beach volleyball have all been added for the first time.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Prediction: What Happened in the Last Commonwealth Games?

The last Commonwealth Games were held in 2018 in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Australia won the highest medal followed by England. Here is the medal tally of the last Commonwealth Games held in Australia: (Only Top 10 Countries Included)

RankCGAGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia805959198
2England454546136
3 India26202066
4Canada15402782
5New Zealand15161546
6South Africa13111337
7Wales10121436
8Scotland9132244
9Nigeria99624
10Cyprus81514

In the last Commonwealth Games, the host Australia won the maximum number of medals. Australia did not just win the maximum number of overall medals but it was ahead of all the countries in terms of individual Gold, Silver, and Bronze medal tally.

England came second with 45 Gold, 45 Silver, and 46 Bronze Medals. India was 3rd in the standings as it had won more Gold medals than Canada. India won 26 Gold Medals while New Canada won 15 Gold Medals. However, in the overall tally, Canada had 82 medals while India had 66 medals.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Prediction: What Are the Prediction for Commonwealth 2022?

For the upcoming Commonwealth Games, the betting and prediction platforms have predicted Australia to win a maximum number of medals followed by England and then Canada. The odds for Australia winning the most number of Medals is -400 by the Gambling website. The odds for England are +300 and the odds for Canada are +3300.

YouTube video

Read all our Sports Predictions here

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Prediction

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Read the latest forecasts in less than 5 minutes
Choose the Topic of Interest and Subscribe to get it in your Inbox